Website Issue Tracking: Difference between revisions
From Knox Makers Wiki
Created page with "== General == {| class='wikitable' | style="width:600px;"|Issue | style="width:150px;"|Status |- |Board needs to be trained |Pending |- |Czars need to be trained |Pending |- |..." |
posted events training video to board, and update to design beta program to dos |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Training and documentation == | ||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
| style="width:600px;"|Issue | | style="width:600px;"|Issue | ||
| style="width:150px;"|Status | | style="width:150px;"|Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Issac needs to be trained for Beaver Builder page builder | ||
|Pending | |Pending Issac availability | ||
|- | |||
|Page builder training video | |||
|Pending Issac training | |||
|- | |||
|Laurie needs to be trained for Events Team | |||
|Intro training on only minor workflow changes, trained | |||
|- | |||
|Xander needs to be trained for Events Team | |||
|Pending Laurie training completion - Laurie needs to confirm she can post/edit events | |||
|- | |||
|Events Team training video | |||
|Completed, ready to grant permissions to Xander | |||
|- | |||
|Treasurers need to be trained for Event Ticket purchases | |||
|Pending availability of Doug and Tracy | |||
|- | |||
|Treasurers' Event Tickets training video | |||
|Pending Doug and Tracy training. | |||
|- | |||
|Advanced Events Team WordPress: Meetup.com | |||
|Pending Laurie and Xander training (disabled plugin) | |||
|- | |||
|Test Members trained for beta training session | |||
|Pending availability of testers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Members need training video | ||
|Pending | |Pending | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Modify New Member Onboarding slides related to website navigation | ||
|Pending | |Pending new site design changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Webmaster Role Documentation: Events, Tickets, & WordPress resources | ||
|Pending | |Pending completion of related training videos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Browser issues == | ||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
| style="width:600px;"|Issue | | style="width:600px;"|Issue | ||
| style="width:150px;"|Status | | style="width:150px;"|Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Firefox speed issues | ||
| | |Pending, just needs more thorough optimization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tracy can't see some events | ||
| | |Unable to recreate... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Content and design == | ||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
| style="width:600px;"|Issue | | style="width:600px;"|Issue | ||
| style="width:150px;"|Status | | style="width:150px;"|Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |New design concept of alternate homepage | ||
| | |Sent invite for teams to join design rapid prototyping | ||
|- | |||
|New menu navigation | |||
|Sent invite for teams to join design rapid prototyping | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |New design of zone pages | ||
| | |Sent invite for teams to join design rapid prototyping | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Event Categories | |||
|Create test zone pages that have a section for zone-specific calendar's dynamic past/upcoming events | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Research and new features == | ||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
| style="width:600px;"|Issue | | style="width:600px;"|Issue | ||
| style="width:150px;"|Status | | style="width:150px;"|Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |QuickBooks sync or usable export | ||
| | |Pending, need to review with Treasurer(s) | ||
|- | |||
|Member journals | |||
|Ready, need to finalize functionality and design with Board | |||
|- | |||
|Official blog | |||
|Ready, can post now. | |||
|- | |||
|Post to Meetup.com automatically | |||
|Ready, works with newest API | |||
|- | |||
|Advanced Meetup.com - delete/edit Meetup.com events, integrate link to ticket cart on knoxmakers.org | |||
|Ready, works with newest API | |||
|- | |||
|Export Tickets by Event Category, Zone, Zone Donated, Amount to Split After BoM, BoM Amount and Details, More | |||
|Ready, need to review with Treasurer(s) on how to parse and if all available values are sufficient for export. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:22, 12 November 2018
Training and documentation
| Issue | Status |
| Issac needs to be trained for Beaver Builder page builder | Pending Issac availability |
| Page builder training video | Pending Issac training |
| Laurie needs to be trained for Events Team | Intro training on only minor workflow changes, trained |
| Xander needs to be trained for Events Team | Pending Laurie training completion - Laurie needs to confirm she can post/edit events |
| Events Team training video | Completed, ready to grant permissions to Xander |
| Treasurers need to be trained for Event Ticket purchases | Pending availability of Doug and Tracy |
| Treasurers' Event Tickets training video | Pending Doug and Tracy training. |
| Advanced Events Team WordPress: Meetup.com | Pending Laurie and Xander training (disabled plugin) |
| Test Members trained for beta training session | Pending availability of testers |
| Members need training video | Pending |
| Modify New Member Onboarding slides related to website navigation | Pending new site design changes |
| Webmaster Role Documentation: Events, Tickets, & WordPress resources | Pending completion of related training videos |
Browser issues
| Issue | Status |
| Firefox speed issues | Pending, just needs more thorough optimization |
| Tracy can't see some events | Unable to recreate... |
Content and design
| Issue | Status |
| New design concept of alternate homepage | Sent invite for teams to join design rapid prototyping |
| New menu navigation | Sent invite for teams to join design rapid prototyping |
| New design of zone pages | Sent invite for teams to join design rapid prototyping |
| Event Categories | Create test zone pages that have a section for zone-specific calendar's dynamic past/upcoming events |
Research and new features
| Issue | Status |
| QuickBooks sync or usable export | Pending, need to review with Treasurer(s) |
| Member journals | Ready, need to finalize functionality and design with Board |
| Official blog | Ready, can post now. |
| Post to Meetup.com automatically | Ready, works with newest API |
| Advanced Meetup.com - delete/edit Meetup.com events, integrate link to ticket cart on knoxmakers.org | Ready, works with newest API |
| Export Tickets by Event Category, Zone, Zone Donated, Amount to Split After BoM, BoM Amount and Details, More | Ready, need to review with Treasurer(s) on how to parse and if all available values are sufficient for export. |
