Nibblerbot/tools/tool 21: Difference between revisions

From Knox Makers Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:


[[Nibblerbot/tools|Back to Tool Library]]
[[Nibblerbot/tools|Back to Tool Library]]
==Tool 21 - 3/4" Bowl & Tray Bit 0.625 loc 2.375 oal==
==Tool 21 - 1/4" 2 Flute Upcut End Mill 0.7500 loc 2.500 oal==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 8: Line 8:
| '''Tool #''' || 21
| '''Tool #''' || 21
|-
|-
| '''Tool Type''' || Bowl & Tray Bit
| '''Tool Type''' || Upcut End Mill
|-
|-
| '''Shank Size''' || 1/4"
| '''Shank Size''' || 1/4"
|-
|-
| '''Diameter''' || 3/4"
| '''Diameter''' || 1/4"
|-
| '''Nose Radius''' || 0.2500"
|-
|-
| '''Flutes (FL)''' || 2
| '''Flutes (FL)''' || 2
|-
|-
| '''Overall Length (OAL)''' || 2.3750"
| '''Overall Length (OAL)''' || 2.5000"
|-
|-
| '''Length of Cut (LOC)''' || 0.6250"
| '''Length of Cut (LOC)''' || 0.7500"
|-
|-
| '''Max RPM''' || 24,000
| '''Max RPM''' || 24,000
Line 28: Line 26:
| '''Coating''' || None
| '''Coating''' || None
|-
|-
| '''Part Number''' || 1372
| '''Part Number''' || RU2075
|-
|-
| '''Manufacturer''' || Whiteside Machine Company
| '''Manufacturer''' || Whiteside Machine Company
|-
|-
| '''Image''' || [[File:tool_21.png|frameless|left]]
| '''Image''' || [[File:tool_21.png|thumb|left]]
|-
|-
| '''Order Link''' || [[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000K2ADLY Click here to purchase this tool]]
| '''Order Link''' || [[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000K28TX8 Click here to purchase this tool]]
|}
|}


Line 41: Line 39:


'''Recommended Speeds and Feeds''':
'''Recommended Speeds and Feeds''':
  '''RPM''': 16,000-18,000 (max 24,000)
  '''RPM''': 18,000-20,000 (max 24,000)
  '''Feed Rate''': N/A
  '''Feed Rate''': N/A
  '''Depth of Cut''': N/A
  '''Depth of Cut''': N/A


==Additional Notes==
==Additional Notes==
Bowl and Tray bits were designed as an alternate cutting shape to the traditional Round Nose. These bits have a flat bottom so that ridges are not left when cutting out the bottom of a bowl or serving tray.
Spiral bits provide a shear cutting edge that leaves a smoother cut than standard router bits. Up cut spiral design provides the best control with hand or table routing. When creating dado's this design brings chips up and out of the cut.

Latest revision as of 20:53, 28 July 2025

Back to Tool Library

Tool 21 - 1/4" 2 Flute Upcut End Mill 0.7500 loc 2.500 oal

Attribute Details
Tool # 21
Tool Type Upcut End Mill
Shank Size 1/4"
Diameter 1/4"
Flutes (FL) 2
Overall Length (OAL) 2.5000"
Length of Cut (LOC) 0.7500"
Max RPM 24,000
Material Carbide
Coating None
Part Number RU2075
Manufacturer Whiteside Machine Company
Image
Order Link [Click here to purchase this tool]

Usage Information

Compatible Materials: Natural woods, composite woods, hard plastics, thin aluminum

Recommended Speeds and Feeds:

RPM: 18,000-20,000 (max 24,000)
Feed Rate: N/A
Depth of Cut: N/A

Additional Notes

Spiral bits provide a shear cutting edge that leaves a smoother cut than standard router bits. Up cut spiral design provides the best control with hand or table routing. When creating dado's this design brings chips up and out of the cut.