Nibblerbot/tools/tool 20: Difference between revisions

From Knox Makers Wiki
No edit summary
Billy1 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:


[[Nibblerbot/tools|Back to Tool Library]]
[[Nibblerbot/tools|Back to Tool Library]]
==Tool 20 - 1-1/4" Bowl & Tray Bit 0.500 loc 2.250 oal==
==Tool 20 - 3/16" 2 Flute Spiral Upcut 0.7500 loc 2.5000 oal==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 8: Line 8:
| '''Tool #''' || 20
| '''Tool #''' || 20
|-
|-
| '''Tool Type''' || Bowl & Tray Bit
| '''Tool Type''' || Upcut End Mill
|-
|-
| '''Shank Size''' || 1/2"
| '''Shank Size''' || 1/4"
|-
|-
| '''Diameter''' || 1-1/4"
| '''Diameter''' || 3/16"
|-
| '''Nose Radius''' || 0.2500"
|-
|-
| '''Flutes (FL)''' || 2
| '''Flutes (FL)''' || 2
|-
|-
| '''Overall Length (OAL)''' || 2.2500"
| '''Overall Length (OAL)''' || 2.5000"
|-
|-
| '''Length of Cut (LOC)''' || 0.5000"
| '''Length of Cut (LOC)''' || 0.7500"
|-
|-
| '''Max RPM''' || 18,000
| '''Max RPM''' || 24,000
|-
|-
| '''Material''' || Carbide
| '''Material''' || Carbide
Line 28: Line 26:
| '''Coating''' || None
| '''Coating''' || None
|-
|-
| '''Part Number''' || 1376
| '''Part Number''' || RU1800
|-
|-
| '''Manufacturer''' || Whiteside Machine Company
| '''Manufacturer''' || Whiteside Machine Company
|-
|-
| '''Image''' || [[File:tool_20.png|frameless|left]]
| '''Image''' || [[File:tool_20.png|thumb|left]]
|-
|-
| '''Order Link''' || [[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000K2G1WE Click here to purchase this tool]]
| '''Order Link''' || [[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000K2BGMO Click here to purchase this tool]]
|}
|}


==Usage Information==
==Usage Information==
'''Compatible Materials''': Natural woods, composite woods, hard plastics, thin aluminum
'''Compatible Materials''': Hardwoods, softwoods, plywood, MDF, laminates, veneers, and hard plastics


'''Recommended Speeds and Feeds''':
'''Recommended Speeds and Feeds''':
  '''RPM''': 14,000-16,000 (max 18,000)
  '''RPM''': 18,000-20,000 (max 24,000)
  '''Feed Rate''': N/A
  '''Feed Rate''': N/A
  '''Depth of Cut''': N/A
  '''Depth of Cut''': N/A


==Additional Notes==
==Additional Notes==
Bowl and Tray bits were designed as an alternate cutting shape to the traditional Round Nose. These bits have a flat bottom so that ridges are not left when cutting out the bottom of a bowl or serving tray.
N/A

Latest revision as of 01:52, 29 July 2025

Back to Tool Library

Tool 20 - 3/16" 2 Flute Spiral Upcut 0.7500 loc 2.5000 oal

Attribute Details
Tool # 20
Tool Type Upcut End Mill
Shank Size 1/4"
Diameter 3/16"
Flutes (FL) 2
Overall Length (OAL) 2.5000"
Length of Cut (LOC) 0.7500"
Max RPM 24,000
Material Carbide
Coating None
Part Number RU1800
Manufacturer Whiteside Machine Company
Image
Order Link [Click here to purchase this tool]

Usage Information

Compatible Materials: Hardwoods, softwoods, plywood, MDF, laminates, veneers, and hard plastics

Recommended Speeds and Feeds:

RPM: 18,000-20,000 (max 24,000)
Feed Rate: N/A
Depth of Cut: N/A

Additional Notes

N/A